Item R6 �s R.6
[…] communications media technology, defined as "the electronic transmission of printed matter, audio, full-
motion video, freeze-frame video, compressed video, and digital video by any method available.""
Art.I, s.24(a),Fla.Const.
Art.I, s.24(b),Fla.Const.
s Art.I, s.24(c),Fla.Const.
4 Section 286.01l(1),F.S.
5 Id
6 Section 286.011(6),F.S.
Section 286.011(2),F.S.
s Section 286.0105,F.S.
9 Rhea v. Gainesville, 574 So.2d 221,222(Fla. Ist DCA 1991) citing Op.Atty. Gen.Fla., 73-170 (1973).
10 Office of the Attorney General, Govertametat-ira-the-Surashirae Manual,40(2017 ed.).
" Section 120.54(5)(b)2.,F.S.
STORAGE NAME:hl295z.LFV PAGE:2
DATE: May 19,2017
Packet Pg. 2628
Section 120.54(5)(b)2., F.S., requires the Administration Commission (Commission)92 to adopt u R•6.e
rules of procedure including "uniform rules for use by each state agency that provide procedures for
conducting public meetings, hearings, and workshops, and for taking evidence, testimony, and
argument at such public meetings, hearings, and workshops, in person and by means of
communications media technology. . . ." Under the statute, the rules must provide the following:
• All evidence, testimony, and argument presented must be afforded equal consideration,
regardless of the method of communication.
• The notice must state if a public meeting, hearing, or workshop is to be conducted by means of