10/21/2015 Agreement r 1 .
[…] and concluded that the design capacity for the CKWTP is> 1 MGD 46
81. CKWTP Disposal wells must be cased to a minimum of 2000'. DEP does not have the
authority to issue permits for primary disposal of wastewater into wells cased only to 80'.
Section 403.086(10)(e),F.S.
"OPERATION OF SHALLOW WELLS WILL CAUSE OR CONTRIBUTE
TO VIOLATION OF WATER QUALITY STANDARDS"
WATER OUALITY STATUTES and RULES
82. Chapter 99-395 Laws of Florida was codified in 2010 as Florida Statute 403.086 (10).
Regarding the impact of advanced wastewater treatment facilities on water quality in Monroe
County, it states:
Section 403.086 (10)(h), F.S. "If it is demonstrated that a discharge, even if the
discharge is otherwise in compliance with this subsection, will cause or contribute to
a violation of state water quality standards,the department shall:
(1) Require more stringent effluent limitations;
(2) Order the point or method of discharge changed;
46 EXHIBIT N—William H. Lynch,P.E.,GEI Consultants, letter opinion dated November 6,2014,on design
capacity.
26
Attachment VII
DEP0210
(3) Limit the duration or volume of the discharge; or
(4) Prohibit the discharge."
83. Regarding treatment of wastewater in Monroe County, Section 403.086 (10)(d)(I), F.S.,
requires that wastewater treatment plants produce an effluent that contains no more than 3
milligrams of Total Nitrogen per liter(N of 1/mg) and no more than 1 milligram of Total