Stat. (2019).6 15. In 1974, the Florida Keys (Monroe County and its municipalities) were designated an ACSC due to the area's environmental sensitivity and mounting development pressures. 0 16. The designation was effectuated by the adoption in 1979 of section 380.0552, Florida Statutes, the "Florida Keys Area Protection Act." The Act establishes the legislative intent to establish a land use management system c CD that, among other things, "protects the natural environment," "conserves and W promotes the community character promotes orderly and balanced growth in accordance with the capacity of available and planned public facilities and services," and "promotes and supports a diverse and sound economic base" in the Keys. § 380.0552(2), Fla. Stat.