The BOCC directed: accept 7 the 300 workforce housing early evacuation unit buildingpermit allocations to be used in exchange for 8 existing affordable allocations at multifamily developments (for developers that agree to the early 9 evacuation restriction) and the affordable housing allocations returned to the County (returned in the 10 exchange) be set aside and banked for takings cases (bank them within an administrative reliefpool). 11 0 12 II. BACKGROUND INFORMATION 2 13 0 14 Section 380.0552,F.S.,the Florida Keys Area protection and designation as area of critical state concern, 0 15 establishes the intent to "ensure that the population of the Florida Keys can be safely evacuated," ?: 16 [380.0552(2)(j), F.S.] and requires that amendments to each local government's comprehensive plan to 17 include "goals, objectives, and policies to protect public safety and welfare in the event of a natural 18 disaster by maintaining a hurricane evacuation clearance time for permanent