The study would provide the state and the Keys local governments with an analytical tool to 0 support future comprehensive plan amendments and revisions of land i development regulations. 24-Hour Hurricane Evacuation CD 32. In 2006, following the publication of the FKCCS, the Legislature 0 4- amended section 380.0552 to require the local governments to adopt provisions in their comprehensive plans to "protect the public safety and c welfare in the event of a natural disaster by maintaining a hurricane evacuation clearance time for permanent residents of no more than 24 hours." 0 § 380.0552(4)(e)2., Fla. Stat. (2007). The requirement remains in effect and is enforced by the state through review of local government plan amendments. See § 380.0552(9)(a)2., Fla. Stat.