or other measure that is adopted for the 24 purpose of increasing the supply of affordable housing using land use mechanisms such as inclusionary 25 housing ordinances;"and 26 WHEREAS, Section 125.0103(7), F.S., provides that, "Notwithstanding any other provisions of this 27 section,municipalities,counties,or other entities of local government may adopt and maintain in effect any 28 law, ordinance, rule, or other measure which is adopted for the purposes of increasing the supply of 29 affordable housing using land use mechanisms such as inclusionary housing ordinances;" and 30 31 WHEREAS, Section 163.3202(3), F.S., provides that, "This section shall be construed to encourage 32 the use of innovative land development regulations which include provisions such as transfer of 33 development rights, incentive and inclusionary zoning, planned-unit development, impact fees, and 34 performance zoning;"and 35 WHEREAS, Section 420.502(4),F.S., states, "There also exists a serious shortage of decent, safe, and 36 sanitary housing in the state available to persons and families of low,moderate, and middle income,which 37 impairs the economic value of larger areas,