Item C02
[…] WHEREAS, Chapter 163, Florida Statutes, known as the "Florida Interlocal
Cooperation Act of 1969" ("the Acf') , specifically provides that its purpose is to "permit
local governmental units to make the most efficient use of their powers by enabling them
to cooperate with other localities on a basis of mutual advantage and thereby to provide
services and facilities in a manner and pursuant to forms of governmental organization
that will accord best with geographic, economic, population, and other factors influencing
the needs and development of local communities"; and,
WHEREAS, Sec. 163.01 (4) of the Act further provides that "a public agency of
this state may exercise jointly with any other public agency of the state ... any power,
privilege, or authority which such agencies share in common and which each might
exercise separately"; and,
WHEREAS, Sec.163.01 (3) of the Act defines a "public agency" to include a
county and a school district, a city, and single and multipurpose special districts; and,
WHEREAS, the "Project Participants", pursuant to this Act, desire to enter into