CL U. The Peril of Flood Law LO Section 163.3178(2)(f), Fla. Stat. was amended in 2015 (known as the "Peril of Flood cv CD legislation"and referred to herein as the"Peril of Flood Law")to protect coastal resources against NI sea-level rise and other climate change-related impacts. The Florida legislature codified its intentCD in passing the Peril of Flood Law in §163.3178(1): c "The Legislature recognizes there is significant interest in the resources of the coastal zone of the state. Further, the Legislature recognizes that, in the event of y a natural disaster, the state may provide financial assistance to local governments for the reconstruction of roads, sewer systems, and other public facilities. Therefore, it is the intent of the Legislature that local government comprehensive ca plans restrict development activities where such activities would damage or destroy coastal resources, and that such plans protect human life and limit public expenditures in areas that are subject to destruction by natural disaster." The Peril of Flood Law increases awareness among local governments of the potential economic impacts from flooding and compels planning for same through the development and 1 I Packet Pg. 2246 �(e K.6.f implementation of comprehensive plan policies in Coastal Management Elements.' Coastal