The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The study would c provide the state and the Keys local governments with an analytical tool to 4- support future comprehensive plan amendments and revisions of land development regulations. 24-Hour Hurricane Evacuation 32. In 2006, following the publication of the FKCCS, the Legislature amended section 380.0552 to require the local governments to adopt c provisions in their comprehensive plans to "protect the public safety and welfare in the event of a natural disaster by maintaining a hurricane evacuation clearance time for permanent residents of no more than 24 hours." 0 § 380.0552(4)(e)2., Fla. Stat. (2007). The requirement remains in effect and is 2 enforced by the state through review of local government plan amendments. CD See § 380.0552(9)(a)2., Fla. Stat.