M Those structures must be rebuilt to code, which will likely take them out of .y financial reach of members of the Keys workforce. 63. Provision of affordable housing is an important aspect of the 0 regulatory framework for planning in the Keys. 64. The litigation over the Monroe County comprehensive plan highlighted a deficit of affordable housing in the Keys.Among the Principles y r is the requirement to"[make] available adequate affordable housing for all sectors of the population" of the Keys. § 380.0552(7)(0, Fla. Stat. When designating the ACSC, the Legislature expressed the intent to "[p]rovide M affordable housing in close proximity to places of employment" in the Keys. U as § 380.0552(2)(d), Fla. Stat. 6 The Key s,.Workforce_Housin+ InitiativeCL 65. Shortly after Hurricane Irma, Marathon began discussions with DEO E about the possibility of obtaining additional building permit allocations for M workforce-affordable housing.