The BOCC directed: accept BOCC Staff Report Page 1 of 34 File 4 2020-068 Packet Pg. 3874 S.2.b I the 300 workforce housing early evacuation unit buildingpermit allocations to be used in exchange for to 2 existing affordable allocations at multifamily developments (for developers that agree to the early _J 3 evacuation restriction) and the affordable housing allocations returned to the County (returned in the 4 exchange) be set aside and banked for takings cases (bank them within an administrative reliefpool). 5 c 6 IL BACKGROUND INFORMATION 7 8 Section 380.0552,F.S.,the Florida Keys Area protection and designation as area of critical state concern, 9 establishes the intent to "ensure that the population of the Florida Keys can be safely evacuated," ?� 10 [380.0552(2)(j), F.S.] and requires that amendments to each local government's comprehensive plan to 11 include "goals, objectives, and policies to protect public safety and welfare in the event of a natural 12 disaster by maintaining a hurricane evacuation clearance time for permanent