The study would provide the state and the Keys local governments with an analytical tool to y r support future comprehensive plan amendments and revisions of land development regulations. 24-Hour Hurricane Evacuation M r 32. In 2006, following the publication of the FKCCS, the Legislature U as amended section 380.0552 to require the local governments to adopt 0 provisions in their comprehensive plans to "protect the public safety andCL welfare in the event of a natural disaster by maintaining a hurricane evacuation clearance time for permanent residents of no more than 24 hours." M § 380.0552(4)(e)2., Fla. Stat. (2007). The requirement remains in effect and isLL enforced by the state through review of local government plan amendments. Lu See § 380.0552(9)(a)2., Fla. Stat.