BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] annual basis to ensure that the rent for the unit does not exceed the
affordable rent standard for the unit pursuant to subsection 9.5-4(A-5);
and,
b. Review the lease agreement and letter of employment and/or occupation
license of an occupant of a commercial apartment or employee housing
on an annual basis to ensure that the occupant is gainfully employed in
Monroe County.
c.
B. Consistency with Chapter 380
The Planning Department staff finds that the proposed amendments are consistent with
the "Principles for Guiding Development" of Section 380.0552, Florida Statutes, in that
they make "available adequate affordable housing for all sectors of the population of the
Florida Keys" by reducing the barriers for affordable housing eligibility to the elderly
and disabled.
C. Consistency with the 2010 Comprehensive Plan
The Planning Department staff finds that the proposed amendments are consistent with