BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] water quality improvements in the Florida Keys authorized in the Florida Keys Water
Quality Improvement Act and other initiatives by the Florida Legislature will be placed in
jeopardy unless the Board acts with dispatch to place the Key Largo Wastewater System
Project in a position to apply for and receive such grant funds.
(F) The terms and conditions of the RFP have been publicly aired and debated
and the fact that such terms and conditions are readily understood is evidenced by the
number of detailed responses to the RFP that were received by the County.
(G) Section 255.20(1)(a}7, Florida Statutes, establishing the process for the
award of construction contracts with anticipated construction costs in excess of $200,000,
provides an exception when:
7. The funding source of the project will be
diminished or lost because the time required to competitively
award the project after the funds become available exceeds
the time within which the funding source must be spent.
If this Board was to seek new proposals under a revised RFP or pursuant to a new request
for proposals, the ability of the Board to receive anticipated federal and state grant funds
would be diminished or lost because of the inherent delays involved in such replacement