Item C09L F R
[…] M
I
For 2011, the local -recipients of the Emergency Solutions Grant shall
develop the following written standards. All such standards shall be
consistent with the Provisions specified by .4,,D 4n
� the December 5, 2011
Interim Rule, as well as the January 23, 2012 Notice of the FY2011
Substantial Amendment Process.
Required Written Standards
a. Standard -policies- and- procedures--for-evaluating.
- individual,'s and
families' eligibility for assistance under the Emergency Solutions
Grar-t
Minimum standards:
(1) consistency with the definition of
homeless and at -risk homeless set forth in 24 CFR 576.2; !12) The
record keeping requirements in 24 CFR 576,500 (b - e) .
Department's Limitation: For the 2011 awards, local recipients
shall not use the risk factor for homeless allowed under paragraph
576.2 related to "otherwise lives in housing that has
characteristics associated with instability and an increased risk
of homelessness."
b. Policies and procedures for coordination among homeless service
providers, as well as mainstream service and housing providers.
Minimum standards: Standard shall encompass all providers and
programs listed in Sections 576.400(b) and (c) of the HUD Interim
Rule.