The use of same for personal gain or use may be cause for termination. See Administrative Instruction 1004 for additional information concerning use of County vehicles. 1.05 CODE OF ETHICS A. All employees must be aware of, and comply with, Section 112:311 (6) Florida Statutes which currently provides in part: "It is declared to be the policy of the state that public officers and employees, state and local, are agents of the people and hold their positions for the benefit of the public. They are bound to uphold the Constitution of the United States and the State Constitution and to perform efficiently and faithfully their duties under the laws of the federal, state, and local governments. Such officers and employees are bound to observe, in their official acts, the highest standards of ethics consistent with this code and the advisory opinions rendered with respect hereto regardless of personal considerations, recognizing that promoting the public interest and maintaining the respect of the people in their government must be of foremost concern." B. Employees may not, either directly or indirectly, use their official position with the County or information obtained in connection with their employment for private gain, for themselves or others.