Item C13 C.13'
[…] If the Department's funding for this Project is in multiple fiscal years, mo
funds approval from the Department's Comptroller must be received each fiscal year prior to costs being
incurred. See Exhibit "B" for funding levels by fiscal year. Project costs utilizing these fiscal year funds
are not eligible for reimbursement if incurred prior to funds approval being received. The Department will
notify the Agency, in writing, when funds are available.
M. In the event this Agreement is in excess of $25,000 and has a term for a period of more than one year, u
the provisions of Section 339.135(6)(a), Florida Statutes, are hereby incorporated:
0
"The Department, during any fiscal year, shall not expend money, incur any liability, or
enter into any contract which, by its terms, involves the expenditure of money in excess
of the amounts budgeted as available for expenditure during such fiscal year. Any LO
contract, verbal or written, made in violation of this subsection is null and void, and no LO
r9
money may be paid on such contract. The Department shall require a statement from the
comptroller of the Department that funds are available prior to entering into any such
contract or other binding commitment of funds. Nothing herein contained shall prevent
the making of contracts for periods exceeding 1 year, but any contract so made shall be
executory only for the value of the services to be rendered or agreed to be paid for in
succeeding fiscal years, and this paragraph shall be incorporated verbatim in all contracts
Packet Pg.440
C.13.c
STATE OF FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION 525-010-40
LOCAL AGENCY PROGRAM AGREEMENTPROGRAM MANAGEMENT
OGC-02/1
Page 4 of 1
of the Department which are for an amount in excess of $25,000 and which have a term
0
for a period of more than 1 year."
6. Department Payment Obligations: Subject to other provisions of this Agreement, the Department will honor
requests for reimbursement to the Agency pursuant to this Agreement. However, notwithstanding any other provision o a)