Item S10 S.10
[…] x
q
assuming arguendo that the agreement remains valid, Davis asserts that he incurred $105,178.50
in attorneys' fees in the litigation of the above-captioned matter at the trial level; and
WHEREAS, Monroe County does not admit that Davis actually incurred attorneys' fees a
and costs under his contingency fee agreement with Tobin and Mattson but seek to avoid the
�t
time and expense in litigating the issue; and
WHEREAS, the contingency fee agreement with Mattson and Tobin effectively .�
incorporated the payment schedule set forth in § 73.092(1)(c), Fla. Stat.; and
E
WHEREAS, § 73.092(2) provides factors that a court should consider "[i]n assessing
attorney's fees incurred in defeating an order of taking, or for apportionment, or other
supplemental proceedings," and the parties agree that the those factors are inapplicable to this
inverse condemnation case where Davis obtained a monetary benefit; and
N
WHEREAS, Tobin and Mattson did not through their efforts obtain for Davis any
nonmonetary benefits; and
E
5
Packet Pg. 2975
S.10.a
06