(H) Contact Persons: COUNTY: Address: 1100 Simonton St. Rm. 231 Key West, FL 33040 Contact Person: David Koppel Telephone # (305) 292-4560 Fax # (305) 292-4558 DEPARTMENT: District Contact: David J. Mendez Telephone #: (305)470-5207 suncom: 429-5207 Fax # (305)_470-5547 suncom: 429-5547 2. The Department's performance and obligation to pay under this Agreement is contingent upon an annual appropriation by the Legislature, and nothing herein shall be construed to violate the provisions of Section 339.135 (6)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides: The Department, during any fiscal year, shall not expend money, incur any liability, or enter into any contract which, by its terms, involves the expenditure of money in excess of the amounts budgeted as available for expenditure during such fiscal year. Any contract, verbal or written, made in violation of this subsection, is null and void and no money may be paid on such contract. The Department shall require a statement from the Comptroller of the Department that funds are available prior to entering into any such contract or other binding commitment of funds. Nothing herein contained shall prevent the making of a contract for periods exceeding one year, but any contract so made shall be executory only for the value of the services to be rendered or agreed to be paid for in succeeding fiscal years; and this paragraph shall be incorporated verbatim in all contracts of the Department which are for an amount in excess of $25,000 and which have a term for a period of more than one year. 3. The DEPARTMENT agrees to provide the COUNTY's Public Works Department with draft and final copies of all work products for the Construction Phase of the PROJECT, including, but not limited to, technical reports, studies, plans and specifications for the COUNTY's review and records. 4•