10/19/2021 to 10/18/2031 09/15/2021 Jp' -7.4...N00, Kevin Madok, CPA
[…] 1. Recitations
A. Chapter 163, Florida Statutes, known as the "Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act
of 1969" ("the Act"), specifically provides that its purpose is to "permit local governmental units
to make the most efficient use of their powers by enabling them to cooperate with other localities
on a basis of mutual advantage and thereby to provide services and facilities in a manner and
pursuant to forms of governmental organization that will accord best with geographic, economic,
population, and other factors influencing the needs and development of local communities."
(Sec. 163.01(2), F.S.).
B. The Act further provides that "a public agency of this state may exercise jointly
with any other public agency of the state . . . any power, privilege, or authority which such
agencies share in common and which each might exercise separately." (Sec. 163.01(4)).
C. The Act's definition of "public agency" includes a county and a school district.
(Sec. 163.01(3) (b)).
D. The County and the School Board, pursuant to this Act, desire to enter into this