Item H2 H.2
[…] Agenda Item Number: H.2
Agenda Item Summary #9770
BULK ITEM: No DEPARTMENT: Land Authority Governing Board
TIME APPROXIMATE: STAFF CONTACT: Christine Hurley (305) 295-5180
9:15 A.M. Land Authority
AGENDA ITEM WORDING: Approval of the 2021-2022 Land Authority Acquisition List.
ITEM BACKGROUND: Each year the Land Authority Advisory Committee prepares an updated
Acquisition List. Although this process takes place on an annual basis, the list may be, and often is,
amended over the course of the year as well. The Advisory Committee has prepared the attached list
for 2021-2022.
Per section 380.0667, Florida Statutes and Ordinance 031-1986, the Board of County
Commissioners, sitting as the Land Authority Governing Board, "shall approve the list of
acquisitions, in whole or in part, in the order of priority recommended by the Advisory Committee."
Listing a property on the Acquisition List is a preliminary, non-binding step indicating the Board's
desire to pursue acquisition. Further Board action is required before entering into a purchase
contract.
ADVISORY COMMITTEE ACTION: On September 29, 2021 the Committee voted 4/0 to