Item T7 County of Monroe BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] DocuSign Envelope ID: 15115E94-15A4-4OA5-996F-48AD1 E4FOB34
Department of
MANAGEMENT
SERVICES I
We serve those who serve Florida
Alternate Contract Source (ACS)
No. 55000000-20-NY-ACS
For
Books and Non-Print Library Materials, and Related Ancillary Services
This Contract is made by and between the State of Florida, Department of Management
Services (Department), an agency of the State of Florida (State), and Baker and Taylor, LLC,
2550 West Tyvola Road, Suite 300, Charlotte, NC 28217 (Contractor), collectively referred
to herein as the "Parties."
The Department is authorized by section 287.042(16), Florida Statutes, "To evaluate
contracts let by the Federal Government, another state, or a political subdivision for the
provision of commodities and contract services, and, if it is determined in writing to be cost-
effective and in the best interest of the state, to enter into a written agreement authorizing an
agency to make purchases under such contract."
The State of New York competitively procured Books and Non-Print Library Materials, and
Related Ancillary Services, and signed contract award number 22868 with the Contractor,
attached hereto as Exhibit D (Master Agreement). The Master Agreement became effective