DEO 01bjec ion 4° The amendment adds Goal 108 to the Monroe Couunty Comprehensive Plan. The goal states: Monroe County shall promote and encourage the compatibility of lands adjacent to or closely proximate to the Boca (hica aitfield of NAS Key West (NASKW) pnrsnant to Sections 163.3175 and 163.3177, Florida Statutes. The Goal provides that the County "shall promote and encourage. " Section 163.3177(6)(a)3.a., F.S. requires, "The f ttnre land use plan element shall include criteria to be used to: a. Achieve [emphasis added] the compatibility of lands adjacent or closely proximate to military installations, considering factors identified in s. 163.3175(5). " The Department objects because the Goal is not consistent with Section 163.3177(6)(a)3.a., F.S. DEO Rec°oun tentlation: The County should amend the Goal to be consistent with the language of the statute.