Authority: Section 163.3184(I)(b), Section 380,0552 (7) and (7)(h)4. and (n), and Section 163.3175 Recommendation: The County should amend the policies to ensure the protection of the Key West Naval Air Station. Objection 4: The amendment adds Goal 108 to the Monroe County Comprehensive Plan. The goal states: Monroe County shall promote and encourage the compatibility of lands adjacent to or closely proximate to the Boca Chica airfield gfNASKey West (NASKW) pursuant to Sections 163.3175 and 163.3177, Florida Statutes. The Goal provides that the County "shall promote and encourage." Section 163.3177(6)(a)3.a., F.S. requires, "The future land use plan element shall include criteria to be used to: a. Achieve [emphasis added] the compatibility of lands adjacent or closely proximate to military installations, considering factors identified in s. 163.3175(5)." The Department objects because the Goal is not consistent with Section 163.3177(6)(a)3.a,, F.S. Recommendation: The County should amend the Goal to be consistent with the language of the statute. Authority: Section 163.31.75; 163.3177(6)(a)3.a.;163.3184(1)(b); 380.0552(7)(a,) F.S. It.