(k) Limiting the adverse impacts of public investments on the environmental resources of the Florida Keys. (1) Making available adequate affordable housing for all sectors of the population of the Florida Keys. OBJECTIONS, RECOMMENDATIONS AND COMMENTS REPORT FOR MONROE COUNTY PROPOSED COMPREHENSIVE PLAN AMENDMENT (DEO NO. 12-IACSC) Page 10 of 14 (n) Protecting the public health, safety, and N elfare of the citizens of the Florida Keys and maintaining the Florida Keys as a unique Florida resource. Section 163.3164(9), F. S., defines compatibility as "a condition in which land uses or conditions can coexist in relative proximity to each other in a stable fashion over time such that no use or condition is unduly negatively impacted directly or indirectly by another use or condition." The County's amendments simply provide an opportunity for individual property owners to show that, in fact, their proposed request is compatible with the Navy's operations.