This general basis was recognized by both parties as the starting point for the development of comprehensive plan amendments and; therefore, requiring the County to "achieve" compatibility when existing development/uses are present, is difficult. The entire comprehensive plan amendment premise was established to recognize the current position and reality existing within the County and to prevent further allowance of incompatible uses or increases in density that create additional incompatibilities. As required in Section 163.3175, F.S., the County's proposed amendment stipulates that "the commanding officer or his or her designee may provide advisory comments to [Monroe County] on the impact such proposed changes may have on the mission of the military installation. Such advisory comments shall be based on appropriate data and analyses provided with the comments" (163.3175(5), OBJECTIONS, RECOMMENDATIONS AND COMMENTS REPORT FOR MONROE COUNTY PROPOSED COMPREHENSIVE PLAN AMENDMENT (DEO NO. 12-IACSC) Page 13 of 14 F.S.) and that Monroe County will "take into consideration any comments and accompanying data and analyses provided by the commanding officer or