Recommendation: The County should revise the policy to include a professionally acceptable methodology applicable to military air operations. The County should also revise both methodologies to account for land use incompatibility areas. The Department recommends the County use or adopt the 2007 AICUZ Study. 3. Sections 163.3184(1)(b) and 380.0552(7), Florida Statutes, provide that any plan amendment must be consistent with the Principles for Guiding Development in designated areas of critical state concern. Section 380.0552(7)(h)4 establishes the following Principle for the Florida Keys ACSC: "Protecting the value, efficiency, cost effectiveness, and amortized life of existing and proposed major public investments, including ... Key West Naval Air Station and other military facilities." As proposed the amendment is inconsistent with this Principle. Policy 108.2.5 does not address public safety concerns as provided for in Section 163.3175(1), F.S. and the Principles for Guiding Development (380.0552(7)(n), F.S.).