In fact, Objection 3 of the ORC Report recognizes these varied and sometimes competing public policies: protection of the Kev West Naval Air Station vs. protection of the public health, safeiv, and welfare of the citizens of the Florida Kevs. Although DEO is objecting to the approach the County has developed and, even though, other "affected local governments" may choose different approaches, the County's proposed amendments are not inconsistent with the Principles for Guiding Development (PGD). As Section 380.0552(7), F.S., states, "for the purposes of reviewing the consistency of the adopted plan, or any amendments to that plan, with the principles for guiding development, and any amendments to the principles, the principles shall be construed as a whole and specific provisions may not be construed or applied in isolation from the other provisions." The County considered the legislative intent of the Area of Critical State Concern designation and drafted policies to balance the various objectives within PGD. In particular, the proposed policy implements the following PGD: (a) Strengthening local government capabilities for managing land use