The Goal provides that the County "shall promote and encourage. " Section 163.3177(6)(a)3.a., F.S. requires, "The f ttnre land use plan element shall include criteria to be used to: a. Achieve [emphasis added] the compatibility of lands adjacent or closely proximate to military installations, considering factors identified in s. 163.3175(5). " The Department objects because the Goal is not consistent with Section 163.3177(6)(a)3.a., F.S. DEO Rec°oun tentlation: The County should amend the Goal to be consistent with the language of the statute. Authority: ,Section 163.3175; 163.3177(6)(a)3.a;163.3184(1)(b); 380.0552(7)(a) F.S. COUNTY ORC RESPONSE: The County's proposed amendments implement the express Legislative intent of 163.3175(1), F.S.; specifically, "to cooperate with military installations to encourage compatible land use, help prevent incompatible encroachment, and facilitate the continued presence of OBJECTIONS, RECOMMENDATIONS AND COMMENTS REPORT FOR MONROE COUNTY PROPOSED COMPREHENSIVE PLAN AMENDMENT (DEO NO. 12-IACSC) Page 12 of 14 major military installations in this state." Section 163.3164(9), F.S., definition for compatibility [means a condition In ichich land uses or conditions can coexist In relative proximity to each other In a Stable, fashion over time such that no use or condition is unduly negatively impacted dlrecdv or lndlrecdv by another use or