The NAS-Key West contributes over $536 million annually to the Keys economy. Department staff have conducted public workshops regarding Joint Use studies. Staff have written and met with the elected body encouraging the adoption of military strategies to prevent encroachment that could affect the ability of the Naval Air Station -:Key West to carry out its mission. Sections 163.3184(1)(b) and 380.0552(7), Florida Statutes, provide that any plan amendment must be consistent with the Principles for Guiding Development in designated areas of critical state concern. Section 380.0552(7)(h)4 establishes the following Principle for the Florida Keys ACSC: "Protecting the value, efficiency, cost effectiveness, and amortized life of existing and proposed major public investments, including ... Key West Naval Air Station and other military facilities." As proposed the amendment is inconsistent with this Principle. Policy 108.2.5 does not address public safety concerns as provided for in Section 163.3175(1), F.S. and the Principles for Guiding Development (380.0552(7)(n), F.S.).