The NAS-Key West contributes over $536 million annually to the Keys economy. Department staff have conducted public workshops regarding Joint Use studies. Staffhave written and met with the elected body encouraging the adoption of military strategies to prevent encroachment that could affect the ability of the Naval Air Station-Key West to carry out its mission. Sections 163.3184(1)(b) and 380.0552(7),Florida Statutes,provide that any plan amendment must be consistent with the Principlesfor Guiding Developmentin designated areas of critical state concern. Section 380.0552(7)(h)4 establishes the following Principlefor the Florida Keys ACSC: “Protecting the value, efficiency, cost effectiveness, and amortized life of existing and proposed major public investments, including…Key West Naval Air Station and other military facilities.” As proposed the amendment is inconsistent with this Principle.