Item B3BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] competing public policies, which Chapters 163 and 380, F.S., recognize.In fact, Objection 3 of the ORC
Report recognizes these varied and sometimes competing public policies: protection of the Key West
Naval Air Station vs. protection of the public health, safety, and welfare of thecitizens of the Florida
Keys.
Although DEO is objecting to the approach the County has developed and,even though,other “affected
local governments” may choose different approaches, the County’s proposed amendments are not
inconsistent with the Principlesfor Guiding Development(PGD). As Section 380.0552(7), F.S., states,
“for the purposes of reviewing the consistency of the adopted plan, or any amendments to that plan, with
the principles for guiding development, and any amendments to the principles, the principles shall be
construed as a wholeand specific provisions may not be construed or applied in isolation from the other
provisions.” The County considered the legislative intent of the Area of Critical State Concern
designation and drafted policies to balance the various objectives within PGD. In particular, the
proposed policy implements the following PGD: