The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The terms and conditions of the new contract, including CL the Scope of Work,must be substantially the same as those of the existing contract. The piggyback contract may not exceed the existing contract in scope or volume of goods or services, An agency may not use the preexisting contract merely as a"basis to begin negotiations"for a broader or materially different contract. Section 216.971,Florida Statutes Statutory changes enacted by the Legislature impose additional requirements on grant and Sub-Recipient agreements funded with Federal or State financial assistance. In pertinent part, Section 215.971(1) states: An agency agreement that provides state financial assistance to a Recipient or Sub-Recipient,as those terms are defined in s, 215.97, or that provides federal financial assistance to a Sub- Recipient, as defined by applicable United States Office of Management and Budget circulars, Lu must Include all of the following: • A provision specifying a Scope of Work that clearly establishes the tasks that the Recipient or Sub-Recipient is required to perform. 2 • A provision dividing the agreement into quantifiable units of deliverables that must be received and accepted in writing by the agency before payment. Each deliverable must be directly related to the Scope of Work and specify the required minimum level of ' service to be performed and the criteria for evaluating the successful completion of each deliverable. • A provision specifying the financial consequences that apply if the Recipient or Sub- Recipient fails to perform the minimum level of service required by the agreement, The provision can be excluded from the agreement only if financial consequences are prohibited by the federal agency awarding the grant.Funds refunded to a state agency from a Recipient or Sub-Recipient for failure to perform as required under the agreement 54 Packet Pg. 580 j i ..__ ._.... C.15.d I may be expended only in direct support of the program from which the agreement Y p Y pp p g g originated. • A provision specifying that a Recipient or Sub.-Recipient of federal or state financial assistance may expend funds only for allowable costs resulting from obligations incurred during the specified agreement period. • A provision specifying that any balance of unobligated hands which has been advanced or paid must be refunded to the state agency. y • A provision specifying that any funds paid in excess of the amount to which the Recipient or Sub-Recipient is entitled under the terms and conditions of the agreement must be refunded to the state agency, 6 • Any additional information required pursuant to s.216.97. e — U. Unique Entity