The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Note, however, that Florida Statute Section 163.3229 (2021) provides that "[t]he duration of a development agreement may not exceed thirty (30)years, unless it is extended by mutual consent of the governing body and the developer, subject to a public hearing in accordance with s. 163.3225 (2021)." At the Board of County Commissioners' January 21, 2022, public meeting, pursuant to item no.