Item P6BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] marsh rabbit (Sylvilagus palustris heflieri), endangered silver rice rat (Oryzomys
palustrisnatator), threatened eastern indigo snake (Drymarchon corais couperi), threatened Stock
Island tree snail (Orthalicus reses), endangered Key tree cactus (Pilosocereus robinii) and
threatened Garber's spurge (Chamaesyce garberi). Additional, No Name Key is designated as
critical habitat for the Silver rice rat ((Oryzomys palustris natator).
No Name Key lies within Coastal Barrier Resources System unit FL-50 under the Coastal
Barrier Resources Act. 16 U.S.C. 3501 et. Seq. Coastal Barrier Resources System units were
designated to protect human life and conserve natural resources. Specifically, the Coastal Barrier
Resources Act states:
"The Congress declares that it is the purpose of this Act to minimize the loss of
human life, wasteful expenditure of Federal revenues, and the damage to fish,
wildlife, and other natural resources associated with the coastal barriers
along the Atlantic and Gulf coasts and along the shore areas of the Great Lakes by
restricting future Federal expenditures and financial assistance which have the
effect of encouraging development of coastal barriers, by establishing the John
H. Chafee Coastal Barrier Resources System, and by considering the means and
measures by which the long-term conservation of these fish, wildlife, and other
natural resources may be achieved." 16 U.S.C. 3501 (b). emphasis added
Recognizing the importance of protecting human life and protecting natural resources,
Particularly the life and property of the residents of No Name Key (including Ms. Roemmele-