Additional, No Name Key is designated as critical habitat for the Silver rice rat ((Oryzomys palustris natatory. No Name Key lies within Coastal Barrier Resources System unit FL-50 under the Coastal Barrier Resources Act. 16 U.S.C. 3501 et. Seq. Coastal Barrier Resources System units were designated to protect human life and conserve natural resources. Specifically, the Coastal Barrier Resources Act states: "The Congress declares that it is the purpose of this Act to minimize the loss of human life, wasteful expenditure of Federal revenues, and the damage to fish, wildlife, and other natural resources associated with the coastal barriers along the Atlantic and Gulf coasts and along the shore areas of the Great Lakes by restricting future Federal expenditures and financial assistance which have the effect of encouraging development of coastal barriers, by establishing the John H. Chafee Coastal Barrier Resources System, and by considering the means and measures by which the long-term conservation of these fish, wildlife, and other natural resources may be achieved." 16 U.S.C. 3501 (b). emphasis added Recognizing the importance of protecting human life and protecting natural resources, particularly the life and property of the residents of No Name Key (including Ms.