The PC 45 recommended that the BOCC not transmit the proposed amendment because the County has not 46 adopted amendments to preserve and enhance working waterfront uses. Further, the PC had 1 1 concerns that the proposed amendment by Longstock II, LLC may impact working waterfronts due 2 to the addition of transient uses to areas zoned Maritime Industries (MI). Staff noted at the meeting 3 that the statutory definition of "recreational and commercial working waterfront" includes hotels and 4 motels, as follows: 6 Pursuant Section 342.07, F.S., states, as used in this section, the term "recreational and 7 commercial working waterfront means a parcel or parcels of real property that provide 8 access for water -dependent commercial activities, including hotels and motels. as defined 9 in s. 509.242(1), or provide access for the public to the navigable waters of the state. 10 11 The applicant requested revisions based on the December 1, 2011, Planning Commission discussion 12 (attached as Exhibit 3).