Commissioner Heather Carruthers BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS OF MONROE COUNTY, FLORIDA (SEAL) ATTEST: DANNY L. KOLHAGE, CLERK DEPUTY CLERK F Mayor David Rice f't.0 MOM DCPARTI..E!dY Community Affa i rs BACKGROUND Section 380.0552(4), Florida Statutes (F.S.), directs the state land planning agency to submit a report to the Administration Commission, describing in detail the progress of the Florida Keys Area toward accomplishing the tasks of the work program and to provide a recommendation as to whether substantial progress toward accomplishing the tasks of the work program has been achieved. Section 380.0552(4), F.S. provides that: (b) Beginning November 30, 2010, the state land planning agency shall annually submit a written report to the Administration Commission describing the progress of the Florida Keys Area toward completing the work program tasks specified in commission rules. The land planning agency shall recommend removing the Florida Keys Area from being designated as an area of critical state concern to the commission if it determines that: 1. All of the work program tasks have been completed, including construction of, operation of, and connection to central wastewater management facilities pursuant to Section 403.086(10), F.S. and upgrade of onsite sewage treatment and disposal systems pursuant to Section 381.0065(4)(1), F.S.; 2. All local comprehensive plans and land development regulations and the administration of such plans and regulations are adequate to protect the Florida Keys Area, fulfill the legislative intent specified in subsection (2), and are consistent with and further the principles guiding development; and 3. A local government has adopted a resolution at a public hearing recommending the removal of the designation. FINDINGS The Work Program referenced above is based in Rule 28-20.110, Florida Administrative Code (F.A.C.). The Administration Commission issued Monroe County, the City of Marathon and the Village of Islamorada a 30-Day Report on November 17, 2009, outlining the strategies necessary for completion of work program tasks and potential removal of the designation as an Area of Critical State Concern. The 30-Day Report is in the form of a table, organized by major themes, listing both the tasks under the work program that must be accomplished for substantial progress to be achieved and the specific, proposed strategies that were developed with the Florida Keys communities to achieve the work