Any population remaining during a mandatory evacuation would be vulnerable after a hurricane event due to potential damage to bridges, water supply and electricity. Power and potable water originate in Florida City on the mainland. There are no designated hurricane shelters within Monroe County for major hurricane events because the Florida Keys are coastal barrier islands. Further, hurricane evacuation within the Florida Keys is regulated by Section 380.0552, F.S., which provides the following regarding hurricane evacuation: (9) MODIFICATION TO PLANS AND REGULATIONS. — (a) Any land development regulation or element of a local comprehensive plan in the Florida Keys Area may be enacted, amended, or rescinded by a local government, but the enactment, amendment, or rescission becomes effective only upon approval by the state land planning agency. The state land planning agency shall review the proposed change to determine if it is in compliance with the principles for guiding development specified in Chapter 27F-8, Florida Administrative Code, as amended effective August 23, 1984, and must approve or reject the requested changes within 60 days after receipt. Amendments to local comprehensive plans in the Florida Keys Area must also be reviewed for compliance with the following: 1. Construction schedules and detailed capital financing plans for wastewater management improvements in the annually adopted capital improvements element, and standards for the construction of wastewater treatment and disposal facilities or collection systems that meet or exceed the criteria in Section 403.086(10), F.S. for wastewater treatment and disposal facilities or Section 381.0065(4)(1), F.S., for onsite sewage treatment and disposal systems. Page 23 2. Goals, objectives, and policies to protect public safety and welfare in the event of a natural disaster by maintaining a hurricane evacuation clearance time for permanent residents of no more than 24 hours. The hurricane evacuation clearance time shall be determined by a hurricane evacuation study conducted in accordance with a professionally accepted methodology and approved by the state land planning agency. 30-Day Report Strategy: The Administration Commission directed the Department of Community Affairs and Monroe County to update the data for the Florida Keys Hurricane Evacuation Model utilizing professionally acceptable sources of information such as the Census, American Communities Survey,