I adopt the County's position as my recommendation. The only four paragraphs at issue are 8.1 (base salary), 8.7.2 (assignment pay for flight medics), 9.2.6 (previously 9.2.5) (application of annual leave), and 9.4.1 (holidays). The next step is to schedule a public hearing at which you will be asked to make a decision with respect to those four paragraphs. At the hearing, both the County management team and the Union will present evidence and explain their positions with respect to the rejected recommendations. Section 447.403(4)(d), F.S., states that after the hearing, you shall take "such action as it deems to be in the public interest, including the interest of the public employees involved, to resolve all disputed impasse issues ...." The following are some important facts to the consideration of public interest: County Commissioners Impasse, Local 3909 and Monroe County Page 2 support staff.