Item G03 G.3
[…] (3) (c) To assist the county in which it is located in the administration of state and federal grants
awarded to the county for residential flood and sea-level rise mitigation projects, including grants for
the elevation of structures above minimum flood elevations; the demolition and reconstruction of
structures above minimum flood elevations; and the acquisition of land with structures at risk of
flooding.
Packet Pg. 1461
G.3
Further, the termination of the agreement is being amended to be consistent with Section 380.0674
(2) Florida Statutes, which indicates a "land authority created by a county in which one or more
areas have been designated as an area of critical state concern for at least 20 consecutive years prior
to removal of the designation shall continue to exist and exercise all powers granted by this chapter
until terminated by law or action of the governing board pursuant to subsection (1)" and therefore,
termination of this agreement is being changed from termination of the Florida Keys Area of Critical
State Concern designation to be consistent with this section and tied to a future action by the
Governing Board.