Exceptions to this requirement may be made to protect the public health, safety, and welfare, if all the following criteria are met: 1. No reasonable alternatives exist to the proposed location; and 2. The proposed location is approved by a supermajority of the Board of County Commissioners. e site of the Key Largo Wastewater Treatment Facility (located at mile marker 100.5) with an allowed clearing of up to 4.2 acres shall not be subject to this policy. Note - Section 163.3164, F.S., defines public facilities as "major capital improvements, including transportation, sanitary sewer, solid waste, drainage, potable water, educational, parks and recreational facilities." During a regularly scheduled meeting held on June 25, 2013, the Monroe County Development Review Committee considered the proposed amendment and recommended approval.