Item D3 LAND AUTHORITY GOVERNING BOARD
[…] addressing unused ROGO allocations.
Advisory Committee Action: N/A
Previous Governing Board Action: See above.
Contract/Agreement Changes: N/A
Staff Recommendation: N/A
Total Cost: $ Indirect Cost: $ Budgeted: Yes_ No
Cost to Land Authority: $ Source of Funds:
Approved By: Attorney County Land Steward _.
Documentation: Included: X To Follow: Not Required:
Disposition: Agenda Item
Discussion Paper for Land Acquisition Workshop
The Land Authority's Acquisition List
Each year the Land Authority Advisory Committee prepares a recommended Acquisition List.
Per section 380.0667, Florida Statutes, the list is forwarded to the Land Authority Governing
Board for approval "in whole or in part, in the order of priority recommended by the Advisory
Committee." Once adopted, the Acquisition List provides staff with the policy direction
necessary to know which properties to pursue. The update process provides the policymakers
with the ability to make regular adjustments to the Land Authority's direction.