The terms and conditions of the new contract,inc}using the Scope of Work,must be substantially the same as those of the existing contract. The piggyback contract may not exceed the existing contract in scope or volume of goads or services, M agency may not use the preexisting contract merely as a"basis to begin , negotlatioW for a broader or materially different contract. Section 215.971, Florida Statutes Statutory changes enacted by the L,egisiature impose additional requirements on grant and Sub- Reciplent agreements funded with Federal or State financial assistance, in pertinent part,Section 215.971(1)states: Q An agency agreement that provides state financial assistance to a Recipient or Sub-Recipient,as those terms are defined in s. 215.97, or that provides federal financial assistance to a Sub- Recipient, as defined by applicable United States Office of Management and Budget circulars, must include all of the foiiowiing; • A provision specifying a Scope of Work that clearly establishes the tasks that the Recipient or Sub-Reciplent is required to perform. 53 • A provision dividing the agreement into quantifiable units of detiveraWes that must be received and accepted in writing by the agency before payment. Each deliverable must be directly related to the Scope of Work and specify the required minimum level of service to be performed and the orlteria for evaluating the successful completion of each deliverable, A provision specifying the financial consequences that apply It the Recipient or Sub-Recipient fails to perform the minimum level of service required by the agreement. The provision can be excluded from the agreement on[y if financial consequences are prohibited by the federal agency awarding the grant. Funds refunded to a state agency from a Recipient or Sub- Recipient for failure to perform as required under they agreement may be expended only in & ct support of the program from which the agreement originated. * A provision specifying that a Recipient or Sub-Recipient of federal or state financiW assistance may expend funds only for allowable casts resulting from obligations incurred during the specified agreement period. cN CD A provision specifying that any balance of unobligated funds which has been advanced or CN paid must be refunded to the state agency. * A provision spscifftg that any funds paid in excess of the amount to which the Recipient or Sulu-Redpient is entitled under the terms and conditions of the agreement must be refunded to the state agency. ■ Any additional information required pursuant to s. 215.97, U V. Unique Entity identifler and System for Award Management(SAM) W Subs Reclplents for this award most: + Be