Item F8 F.8
[…] special district, as amended.
(3) "Independent special district" means a special district that is not a E
dependent special district as defined in subsection(2). A district that includes more
than one county is an independent special district unless the district lies wholly 'a
4-
within the boundaries of a single municipality. 0
(4) "Local governing authority" means the governing body of a unit of local
general-purpose government. However, if the special district is a political
subdivision of a municipality, "local governing authority" means the municipality.
4-
a
0
c�
Section 125.355(1) Florida Statutes,provides:
(1)(a) In any case in which a county, pursuant to the provisions of this section, 0
seeks to acquire by purchase any real property for a public purpose, every appraisal, U)
offer, or counteroffer must be in writing. Such appraisals, offers, and counteroffers �.
shall not be available for public disclosure or inspection and are exempt from the
provisions of s. 119.07(1) until an option contract is executed or, if no option
contract is executed, until 30 days before a contract or agreement for purchase is E
CL
considered for approval by the board of county commissioners. If a contract or 0
agreement for purchase is not submitted to the board of county commissioners for
approval,the exemption from s. 119.07(1)will expire 30 days after the termination
of negotiations. The county shall maintain complete and accurate records of every
such appraisal, offer, and counteroffer. For the purposes of this section, the term
"option contract" means a proposed agreement by the county to purchase a piece
of property, subject to the approval of the local governing body at a public meeting
4
Packet Pg. 1748
F.8.a
after 30 days' public notice. The county will not be under any obligation to exercise