Item F8 F.8
[…] Lytton, Sr., who found in Advisory Legal Opinion No. AGO 87-534, that MCLA, which is a land
authority created pursuant to F.S. §768.28, is a "state agency or subdivision" and is therefore
subject to actions to recover damages in tort for money damages related to sovereign immunity.
Given this prior designation of MCLA as a state agency or subdivision, it would appear clear that 0
MCLA is therefore exempt from public disclosure or inspection of appraisals, offers or 0
counteroffers for the acquisition of land under F.S. §125.355.
U)
IV.
STATUTORY FRAMEWORK:
Section 380.0661 Florida Statutes,provides:
4-
Legislative intent. It is hereby declared that the intent of the Legislature is:
a�
(1) To provide a mechanism to equitably deal with the challenges of
implementing comprehensive land use plans developed pursuant to the area of ,0
critical state concern program, which challenges are often complicated by the 0
environmental sensitivity of such areas.
(2) To provide the mechanism referred to in subsection (1)by creation of a body
politic which would have a stable funding source and the flexibility to address plan
4-
implementation innovatively and by acting as an intermediary between individual 0
landowners and the governmental entities regulating land use.
0
Section 380.0663 Florida Statutes,provides:
0
Land authority; creation, membership, expenses.— U)
(1) Each county in which one or more areas of critical state concern are located a�
is authorized to create, by ordinance, a public body corporate and politic, to be