Item F8 F.8
[…] a�
(1) To provide a mechanism to equitably deal with the challenges of
implementing comprehensive land use plans developed pursuant to the area of ,0
critical state concern program, which challenges are often complicated by the 0
environmental sensitivity of such areas.
(2) To provide the mechanism referred to in subsection (1)by creation of a body
politic which would have a stable funding source and the flexibility to address plan
4-
implementation innovatively and by acting as an intermediary between individual 0
landowners and the governmental entities regulating land use.
0
Section 380.0663 Florida Statutes,provides:
0
Land authority; creation, membership, expenses.— U)
(1) Each county in which one or more areas of critical state concern are located a�
is authorized to create, by ordinance, a public body corporate and politic, to be
known as a land authority, which may be renamed by the governing board of the g
county. The governing body of the land authority shall be the governing board of C.
the county. For the purposes of this act, the governing body of the land authority 0
shall be referred to individually or collectively as the members or membership of
the land authority, whichever is appropriate.
c�
4 See AGO 87-53,attached hereto as Exhibit"C."
3
Packet Pg. 1747
F.8.a
S
Further, as stated above, the MCLA is a dependent district pursuant to the classification0.
designation allotted to MCLA by the Department of Economic Opportunity. E
x
0