Item R05 R.5
[…] 42 through an unappealed Letter of Development Rights Determination ("LDRD") dated July 5, 2022; and
43
44 WHEREAS, there is a total of 2,281 square feet of nonresidential floor area existing in the
45 commercial marina area that is nonconforming to the DRI; and
46
1 of 4
Packet Pg. 3308
R.5.e
I WHEREAS, the 2,281 square feet of nonresidential floor area that is nonconforming to the DRI
2 cannot be redeveloped or transferred to another location within the Hawks Cay DRI or off-site to any
3 other location within or outside of the subject DRI; and
4
5 WHEREAS, pursuant to Section 380.06(7)(a), F.S. (2021), "Notwithstanding any provision to
6 the contrary in any development order, agreement, local comprehensive plan, or local land development
7 regulation, any proposed change to a previously approved development of regional impact shall be
8 reviewed by the local government based on the standards and procedures in its adopted local
9 comprehensive plan and adopted local land development regulations, but not limited to, procedures for
10 notice to the applicant and the public regarding the issuance of development orders. However, a change
11 to a development of regional impact that has the effect of reducing the originally approved height, a
12 density, or intensity of the development must be reviewed by the local government based on the
13 standards in the local comprehensive plan at the time the development was originally approved, and if CL
14 the development would have been consistent with the comprehensive plan in effect when the
15 development was originally approved, the local government may approve the change. If the revised
16 development is approved, the developer may proceed as provided in s. 163.3167(5). For any proposed
17 change to a previously approved development of regional impact, at least one public hearing must be
4-
18 held on the application for change, and any change must be approved by the local governing body before
19 it becomes effective. The review must abide by any prior agreements or other actions vesting the laws
20 and policies governing the development. Development within the previously approved development of C.
21 regional impact may continue, as approved, during the review in portions of the development which are
22 not directly affected by the proposed change."; and
23
24 WHEREAS, pursuant to Monroe County Land Development Code ("LDC") Section 110-76, U
25 "Notwithstanding anything contained in this article or elsewhere in this Land Development Code, when