THEREFORE,the Division and the Sub-Recipient agree to the following: (1) APPLICATION OF STATE LAW TO THIS AGREEMENT 2 C.F.R. §200.302(a) provides: "Each state must expend and account for the Federal award in accordance with state laws and procedures for expending and accounting for the state's own funds." Therefore, section 215.971, Florida Statutes, entitled "Agreements funded with federal or state assistance", applies to this Agreement. (2) LAWS, RULES REGULATIONS AND POLICIES a.