2022-2026, 14 LOCATED WITHIN THE CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS ELEMENT OF cN 15 THE MONROE COUNTY YEAR 2030 COMPREHENSIVE PLAN, a 16 PURSUANT TO FLORIDA STATUTE § 163.3177(3); PROVIDING FOR 17 SEVERABILITY; PROVIDING FOR REPEAL OF INCONSISTENT 18 PROVISIONS; PROVIDING FOR FILING WITH THE SECRETARY OF 19 STATE; PROVIDING FOR INCLUSION IN THE MONROE COUNTY W 20 YEAR 2030 COMPREHENSIVE PLAN; PROVIDING FOR AN 3 21 EFFECTIVE DATE. cN cN a cN 22 23 24 WHEREAS, the Monroe County Board of County Commissioners hereby makes the following 25 findings and determinations: 0 26 0- 27 1. Pursuant to Florida Statute § 163.3164(7), "Capital improvement" means "physical assets 28 constructed or purchased to provide, improve, or replace a public facility and which are 29 typically large scale and high in cost. The cost of a capital improvement is generally 30 nonrecurring and may require multiyear financing. For the purposes of this part, physical 31 assets that have been identified as existing or projected needs in the individual �o 32 comprehensive plan elements shall be considered capital improvements." N 33 U_ 34 2. Pursuant to Florida Statute§ 163.3177(3)(a),the Comprehensive Plan"shall contain a capital 2 35 improvements element designed to consider the need for and the location of public facilities 0 36 in order to encourage the efficient use of such facilities[.]" 37 38 3. Pursuant to