Resolution 110-1999
[…] in the Public Records of Monroe County prior to the September 15, 1986, Florida Keys
Comprehensive Plan, which plan pre-dated the current ROGO and the Year 2010 Plan.
2. Petitioner Alfred D. Milano's petition pertains to a lot in a subdivision which was
platted in 1989, subsequent to the effective date of the 1986 Florida Keys Comprehensive Plan.
3. The Petitioners in this cause have all filed petitions to confirm vested rights to build
one single-family home per platted lot, relying on the language contained in Section 380.05(18),
Florida Statutes, which reads as follows:
Neither the designation of an area of critical state concern nor the adoption of
any regulations for such an area shall in any way limit or modify the rights of
any person to complete any development that has been authorized by
registration of a subdivision pursuant to chapter 498 or former chapter 478, by
recordation pursuant to local subdivision plat law, or by a building permit or
other authorization to commence development on which there has been reliance
and a change of position, and which registration or recordation was
accomplished, or which permit or authorization was issued, prior to the
approval under subsection (6), or the adoption under subsection (8), of land
development regulations for the area of critical state concern. If a developer
has by his or her actions in reliance on prior regulations obtained vested or
other legal rights that in law would have prevented a local government from
changing those regulations in a way adverse to the developer's interests, nothing
in this chapter authorizes any governmental agency to abridge those rights.
Specifically, the Petitioners acknowledge that their claims for vested rights rest solely upon their
ownership of platted lots. That is, the Petitioners acknowledge that they have taken no steps to
develop the subject properties beyond purchase of the lots. None of the Petitioners herein sought