04/17/1996 Agreement
[…] 7. This writing embodies the entire Agr=ment and understanding between the patties
hereto and there are not other agreements and understanding, oral or written,
reference to the subject matter hereof that are not merged herein and superseded
hereby.
8. This Agreement is nontransferabJe and nonassignable in whole or in part without
consent of the DEPARTMENT.
9. This Agreement, regardless of where executed shall be governed by, and
CODItrUed according to the laws of the State of Florida.
10. Nothing in this Agreement shall be construed to violate the provisions of Section
339.135 (6) (a), of the Florida Statutes (1993), which provides as follows:
The Department, during any fISCal year, shall not expend money, incur any
liability, or enter into any contract which, by its terms, involves the expenditure
of money in excess of the amounts budgeted as available for expenditure during
such fISCal year. Any contract, verbal or written, made in violation of this
subsection, is null and void and no money may be paid on such contract. The
Department shall require a statement from the Comptroller of the Department that
funds are available prior to enteriDg into any such contract or other biDding
commitment of funds. Nothing herein contained shall prevent the makillg of a
contract for periods exceeding one year. but any contract so made sball be
executory only for the value of the services to be reodered or asreed to be paid for
in succeeding fiscal years; and this paragraph shall be ilEOrporated verbatim in aU
contracts of the Department which are of an amount in excess of $25.000 and
which have a term for a period of more than one year.
IN WITNESS WHEREOF the parties hereto have caused these presents to be
executed the day and year fmt above written.
LANDSCAPING AGREEMENT WITH MONROE COUNTY
MONROE COUNTY
STATE OF FLORIDA
DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
c[~-F~
County Mayor/Conunissioner
DANNY ~. XOIJIIAGE, am
By: