Resolution 085-2023 0
[…] of the claimed amount is not made within 60 days to the Department. Offsetting any amount pursuant to this
paragraph shall not be considered a breach of contract by the Department.
f. Appropriation Contingency. The Department's performance and obligation to pay under this
Agreement is contingent upon an annual appropriation by the Legislature and the availability of the federal financial
assistance awarded to the Recipient under this Agreement.
g. Multi-year Contracts. In the event this Agreement is in excess of$25,000 and has a term for a
period of more than one year, the provisions of Section 339.135(6)(a), Florida Statutes, are hereby incorporated:
"The Department, during any fiscal year, shall not expend money, incur any liability, or enter into any
contract which, by its terms, involves the expenditure of money in excess of the amounts budgeted as
available for expenditure during such fiscal year. Any contract, verbal or written, made in violation of this
subsection is null and void, and no money may be paid on such contract. The Department shall require a
statement from the comptroller of the Department that funds are available prior to entering into any such
contract or other binding commitment of funds. Nothing herein contained shall prevent the making of
contracts for periods exceeding 1 year, but any contract so made shall be executory only for the value of
the services to be rendered or agreed to be paid for in succeeding fiscal years, and this paragraph shall be
incorporated verbatim in all contracts of the Department which are for an amount in excess of$25,000 and
which have a term for a period of more than 1 year."
8. Records.
a. Project Records. The Recipient shall establish for the Project, consistent with the Department's
program guidelines/proceduresand"Principles for State and Local Governments",2 Code of Federal Regulations