Item C06 C.6
[…] law. 0
I. The Division may, at its option, terminate the Contract if the Contractor is found to
have submitted a false certification as provided under section 287.135(5), Florida Statutes, or been 0
placed on the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in Sudan List or the Scrutinized Companies with U
Activities in the Iran Petroleum Energy Sector List, or been engaged in business operations in Cuba or
0
Syria, or to have been placed on the Scrutinized Companies that Boycott Israel List or is engaged in a 76
boycott of Israel.
(23) LOBBYING PROHIBITION
a. 2 C.F.R. §200.450 prohibits reimbursement for costs associated with certain lobbying
LO
activities.
00
b. Section 216.347, Florida Statutes, prohibits "any disbursement of grants and aids
appropriations pursuant to a contract or grant to any person or organization unless the terms of the grant
or contract prohibit the expenditure of funds for the purpose of lobbying the Legislature, the judicial 0
U
branch, or a state agency."
c. No funds or other resources received from the Division under this Agreement may be
c�
used directly or indirectly to influence legislation or any other official action by the Florida Legislature or
any state agency.
d.