Item C06 C.6
[…] §§200.318 through 200.327 as well as Appendix II to 2 C.F.R. Part 200 (entitled "Contract Provisions for
Non-Federal Entity Contracts Under Federal Awards").
b. As required by 2 C.F.R. §200.318(i), the Sub-Recipient shall "maintain records
sufficient to detail the history of procurement. These records will include, but are not necessarily limited
to the following: rationale for the method of procurement, selection of contract type, contractor selection
or rejection, and the basis for the contract price." 0
c. As required by 2 C.F.R. §200.318(b), the Sub-Recipient shall "maintain oversight to
ensure that contractors perform in accordance with the terms, conditions, and specifications of their 0
contracts or purchase orders." In order to demonstrate compliance with this requirement, the Sub- L)
Recipient shall document, in its quarterly report to the Division, the progress of any and all subcontractors
0
performing work under this Agreement. 76
d. The Sub-Recipient agrees to include in the subcontract that (i) the subcontractor is
CL
CL
bound by the terms of this Agreement, (ii) the subcontractor is bound by all applicable state and federal
laws and regulations, and (iii)the subcontractor shall hold the Division and Sub-Recipient harmless cv
N
against all claims of whatever nature arising out of the subcontractor's performance of work under this LO
Agreement, to the extent allowed and required by law. 00
e. As required by 2 C.F.R. §200.318(c)(1), the Sub-Recipient shall "maintain written
standards of conduct covering conflicts of interest and governing the actions of its employees engaged in
0
the selection, award and administration of contracts." L)
f. As required by 2 C.F.R. §200.319(a), the Sub-Recipient shall conduct any
c�
procurement under this agreement"in a manner providing full and open competition." Accordingly, the
X
Sub-Recipient shall not:
i. Place unreasonable requirements on firms in order for them to qualify to do