Item J4 J.4
[…] community. In response to inquiry, Ms. Schemper confirmed that LKCCC "is not
asking for any waivers or variances from our rules and regulations and is in
N
compliance with the code and all of its requirements," and that "they have actually d
exceeded them in certain cases as well," including those related to parking and
U
landscaping. Compliance with the traffic and community character elements of the
CommuniKeys Plan was supported with competent substantial evidence.
Appellants argue that, despite what adjoining landowners will see, the Project
will violate the "compatibility" provisions of section 163.3164(9), Florida Statutes,
which is "a condition in which land uses or conditions can coexist in relative
U
proximity to each other in a stable fashion over time such that no use or condition is 0
unduly negatively impacted directly or indirectly by another use or condition." 0
Appellants focus that argument on adverse traffic impacts from the proposed 5
development. The evidence, in the form of the traffic study, staff report, testimony
�i
of Mr. Peterson and staff, and discussion by the Commissioners, all constitute