Item U11 County of Monroe °
[…] Preference Primary scheduled for March 19,2024 and the weeks leading up to it with early voting, the
Office of the Supervisor of Elections requires the larger space afforded by the former Bayshore Manor
facility to accommodate the increased turnout.
DISCUSSION
Based upon the information provided above, I conclude the foregoing circumstances constitute an
emergency situation that permits a departure from the normal competitive solicitation process under
Subsection 255.20(1)(c)(1)(c), Florida Statutes, the Monroe County Code and the Monroe County
Purchasing Policy. In this regard, Subsection 255.20(1)(c)(1)(c), Florida Statutes provides, in relevant
part, as follows:
(1) A county, municipality, special district as defined in chapter 189, or other
political subdivision of the state seeking to construct or improve a public building,
structure, or other public construction works must competitively award to an
appropriately licensed contractor each project that is estimated to cost more
than $300,000. For electrical work, the local government must competitively award
an appropriately licensed contractor each project that is estimated to cost more than
$75,000.
(c) The provisions of this subsection do not apply:
1. If the project is undertaken to replace, reconstruct, or repair an existing public
building, structure, or other public construction works (under) urgent circumstances
(that) creates:
c. An interruption of an essential governmental service.
[Emphasis Added]
Moreover, Subsection 2-347(k)(1)(c), Monroe County Code provides:
The board of county commissioners may dispense with the bidding provisions of this section and
contract directly for services,goods or public works in the case of an emergency.