Item C07BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] and the State of Florida, Department of Insurance, Division of "Treasury.
(11) Contact Persons:
COUNTY:
Address: 1100 Simonton St. Rin. 231
Key West, FL 33040
Contact Person: David Koppel
Telephone # (305) 292-4560
Fax # (305) 292-4558
DEPARTMENT:
District Contact: David J. Mendez
Telephone #: (305)470-5207 su.ncom: 429-5207
Fax # (305)_470-5547 suncom: 429-5547
2. The Department's performance and obligation to pay under this Agreement is
contingent upon an annual appropriation by the Legislature, and nothing herein shall be
construed to violate the provisions of Section 339.135 (6)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides:
The Department, during any fiseaI year, shall not expend money, incur any
liability, or enter into any contract which, by its terms, involves the
expenditure of money in excess of the amounts budgeted as available for
expenditure during such fiscal year. Any contract, verbal or written, made
in violation of this subsection, is null and void and no money may be paid
on such contract. The Department shall require a statement from the
Comptroller of the Department that funds are available prior to entering
into any such contract or other binding commitment of funds. Nothing
herein contained shall prevent the making of a contract for periods
exceeding one year, but any contract so made shall be executory only for
the value of the services to be rendered or agreed to be paid for in
succeeding fiscal years; and this paragraph shall be incorporated verbatim
in all contracts of the Department which are for an amount in excess of
$25,000 and which have a term for a period of more than one year.
3. The DEPARTMENT agrees to provide the COUNTY'S Public Works Department
with draft and final copies of all work products for the Construction Phase of the PROJECT,
including, but not limited to, technical reports, studies, plans and specifications for the
COUNTY's review and records.