Item L6 Chapter 4 Major Issue Analysis Monroe County Comprehensive Plan Update
[…] marine resources valued by other recreational activities (scuba/snorkeling,
recreational fishing) as well as commercial fishing. Water-dependent recreation
uses present a different conflict. Friction between active and passive recreational
uses can occur where shared recreational facilities do not allow adequate
separation.
Working Waterfronts: This is also a conflict among shoreline uses. A "recreational
and commercial working waterfront" is defined in the Florida Waterway and
Waterfront Improvement Act, Florida Statute Sec. 342.07, as "a parcel or parcels of
real property that provide access for water-dependent commercial activities, including
hotels and motels as defined in s. 509.242(1), or provide access for the public to the
navigable waters of the state. Recreational and commercial working waterfronts
require direct access to or a location on, over, or adjacent to a navigable body of
water. The term includes water-dependent facilities that are open to the public and
offer public access by vessels to the waters of the State or that are support facilities for
recreational, commercial, research, or governmental vessels. These facilities include
public lodging establishments, docks, wharfs, lifts, wet and dry marinas, boat ramps,
boat hauling and repair facilities, commercial fishing facilities, boat construction
facilities, and other support structures over the water." Prior to 2006, hotels and
motels were not included in the definition.
Chapter 4:Major Issues Analysis 4-75 Evaluation and Appraisal Report
October 2011 Keith and Schnars,P.A.
Monroe County Comprehensive Plan Update
Evaluation and Appraisal Report