BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] elimination of nonconforming uses which are inconsistent with the character of the
community; the compatibility of uses on lands adjacent to or closely proximate to military
installations; the discouragement of urban sprawl; energy-efficient land use patterns
accounting for existing and future electric power generation and transmission systems;
greenhouse gas reduction strategies; and, in rural communities, the need for job creation,
capital investment, and economic development that will strengthen and diversify the
community's economy."
2. Section 163.3178(2)(b), F.S. which states "An analysis of the environmental,
socioeconomic, and fiscal impact of development and redevelopment proposed in the future
land use plan, with required infrastructure to support this development or redevelopment, on
the natural and historical resources of the coast and the plans and principles to be used to
control development and redevelopment to eliminate or mitigate the adverse impacts on
coastal wetlands; living marine resources; barrier islands, including beach and dune systems;
unique wildlife habitat; historical and archaeological sites; and other fragile coastal
resources. "
C. Consistency of the proposed amendment with the provisions and intent of the Florida
Administrative Code (F.A.C.):
1. Rule 9J-5.006(3)(b)4 F.A.C. "Ensure the protection of natural resources and historic
resources. "