Item D26 D26
[…] incorporated or listed in the NFA.
6. Section 7.,EMPLOYMENT ELIGIBILITY VERIFICATION,of this Agreement is hereby deleted in its entirety and
replaced with the following:
A. E-Verify is an Internet-based system that allows an employer, using information reported on an
employee's Form 1-9, Employment Eligibility Verification, to determine the eligibility of all new
employees hired to work in the United States.There is no charge to employers to use E-Verify. The
Department of Homeland Security's E-Verify system can be found at hqp!! 9 iii
B. In accordance with section 448.095, F.S.,the State of Florida expressly requires the following:
(1) Every public agency and its contractors and subcontractors shall register with and use the E-
Verify system to verify the work authorization status of all newly hired employees. A public
agency or a contractor or subcontractor thereof may not enter into a contract unless each party
to the contract registers with and uses the E-Verify system.
(2) An employer shall verify each new employee's employment eligibility within three (3) business
days after the first day that the new employee begins working for pay as required under 8 C.F.R.
274a. Beginning July 1, 2023, a private employer with 25 or more employees shall use the E-
Verify system to verify a new employee's employment eligibility.
C. If an entity does not use E-Verify,the entity shall enroll in the E-Verify system prior to hiring any new
employee or retaining any contract employee after the effective date of this Agreement.