Item A8BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] staff report, that the proposed amendment must be reviewed against the Principles for
Guiding Development "as a whole and no specific provision shall be construed or applied
in isolation from the other provisions." We maintain that the proposed comprehensive
plan amendment when reviewed for consistency with the Principles for Guiding
Development as a whole is not consistent with the intent of the Principles as a whole and
more specifically those provisions identified above.
The proposed amendment does not appear to be consistent with Section 380.0552,
Florida Statutes, Principles for Guiding Development, specifically Principle (d) which
states "To ensure the maximum well-being of the Florida Keys and its citizens through
sound economic development."
Enterprise Florida commissioned a study prepared by the Haas Center for Business
Research and Economic Development at the University of West Florida. The study,
Florida Defense Industry Economic Impact Analysis, dated January 2008 describes the