We maintain that the proposed comprehensive plan amendment when reviewed for consistency with the Principles for Guiding Development as a whole is not consistent with the intent of the Principles as a whole and more specifically those provisions identified above. The proposed amendment does not appear to be consistent with Section 380.0552, Florida Statutes, Principles for Guiding Development, specifically Principle (d) which states "To ensure the maximum well-being of the Florida Keys and its citizens through sound economic development." Enterprise Florida commissioned a study prepared by the Haas Center for Business Research and Economic Development at the University of West Florida.