Item O15
[…] development rights within the real property holdings of the Florida Keys Land & Sea
Trust/Crane Point; and
WHEREAS, Monroe County recognizes the value of deflating jurisdictional boundaries
to facilitate even development potential within the regional planning area; and
Page I of5
Reviewer:
WHEREAS, Monroe County recognizes the potential economic value of such
transferable rights and desires to reuuce the limitations on realizing potential protits for
such local entities as Crane Point; and
WHEREAS, this Agreement is entered into according to the authority of Florida
Statutes, Section 163.01 et. seq. Florida lnterlocal Cooperation Act of 1969, which states
"It is the purpose of this section to pennit local government units to make the most
efficient use of their powers by enabling them to cooperate with other localities on a basis
of mutual advantage and thereby to provide services and facilities in a manner and
pursuant to forms of governmental organization that will accord best with geographic,
economic, population, and other factors influencing the needs and development of local
communities."; and
\VHEREAS, the comprehensive plans of the County and the Municipalities expressly
identify interlocal agreements as a means of resolving issues mutually atlecting their
respective jurisdictions; and
WHEREAS, all parties have determined that this Agreement is in the best interests of the