Item Q09BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] in his January 23, 2008 staff report, that the proposed amendment must be reviewed
against the Principles for Guiding Development "as a whole and no specific provision
shall he construed or applied in isolation from the other provisions." We maintain that the
proposed Comprehensive Plan amendment when reviewed for consistency with the
Principles for Guiding Development as a whole is not consistent with the intent of the
principles as a whole, and more specifically those provisions identified above.
The proposed amendment does not appear to be consistent with Section 380.0552,
Florida Statutes, Principles for Guiding Development, specifically Principle (d) which
states "To ensure the maximum well-being of the Florida Keys and its citizens through
sound economic development."
. The Florida Defense Industry Economic Impact Analysis, prepared by the Haas Center
for Business research and Economic Development at the University of West Florida
dated January 2008, describes the positive economic benefits the Navy and other military
organizations have on Monroe County.