12/13/2023 Agreement F.rF'"'Wow 4PbGPo���i�
[…] funds from the federal government of the United States. If, for any reason, the federal government of the
United States reduces the amount of ARPA Funds available for this Agreement, or otherwise fails to pay
part of the cost or expense of the Project in this Agreement, only outstanding incurred costs within the limits
of the financial assistance provided by the federal government of the United States shall be eligible for
reimbursement.
I. In the event this Agreement is in excess of$25,000 and has a term for a period of more than one year, the
provisions of Section 339.135(6)(a), Florida Statutes, are hereby incorporated:
"The Department, during any fiscal year, shall not expend money, incur any liability, or
enter into any contract which, by its terms, involves the expenditure of money in excess of
DocuSign Envelope ID:65E82A64-3D26-49AD-B363-CFB938DCFA06
STATE OF FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION Page 5 of 18
CORONAVIRUS STATE AND LOCAL FISCAL
RECOVERY FUNDS AGREEMENT
the amounts budgeted as available for expenditure during such fiscal year. Any contract,
verbal or written, made in violation of this subsection is null and void, and no money may
be paid on such contract. The Department shall require a statement from the comptroller
of the Department that funds are available prior to entering into any such contract or other
binding commitment of funds. Nothing herein contained shall prevent the making of
contracts for periods exceeding 1 year, but any contract so made shall be executory only
for the value of the services to be rendered or agreed to be paid for in succeeding fiscal
years, and this paragraph shall be incorporated verbatim in all contracts of the Department
which are for an amount in excess of$25,000 and which have a term for a period of more
than 1 year."
m. Reversion of Unexpended ARPA Funds. All funds awarded by the Department under this Agreement
that have not been expended for Project activities during the term of this Agreement shall revert to the
Department.
6. Department Payment Obligations: