Item F08 F8
[…] program. To maximize operational funding of projects,the Uplands Program contracts with a few government agencies
to conduct work.Upland invasive plant control services will be performed on a Task Assignment(Attachment D)basis,
whereas projects in Monroe County ranked through the Florida Keys Working Group will be issued a Task Assignment
as long as there are sufficient funds.
Support of the Commission's Mission — Funding for the Uplands Program is provided through the Invasive Plant
Control Trust Fund as set forth in Section 369.252(4),F.S., which reads: "use funds in the Invasive Plant Control Trust
Fund ...for the purpose of controlling nonnative,upland,invasive plant species on public lands."
Description of Goods and Services —The Contractor or its subcontractors shall at all times provide on-site a ground
crew supervisor that is certified by the Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services as part of the work
force.