Item F08 F8
[…] To maximize operational
funding of projects, the Uplands Program contracts with a few government agencies to conduct work.
Upland invasive plant control services will be performed on a Task Assignment (Attachment B) basis,
whereas projects within Monroe County will be issued a Task Assignment providing there are sufficient
funds and the Commission has determined it to be in the State's best interest to contract through the
County.
Support of the Commission's Mission — Funding for the Uplands Program is provided through the
Land Acquisition Trust Fund Control Trust Fund as set forth in Section 369.252(4), F.S., which
reads: "use funds in the Invasive Plant Control Trust Fund ... for the purpose of controlling nonnative,
upland,invasive plant species on public lands."
The mission of the Uplands Program is to achieve maintenance control of invasive exotic plants such
as cogon grass (Imperata cylindrica), melaleuca (Melaleuca quinquenervia), Brazilian pepper
(Schinus terebinthifolius), Old World climbing fern (Lygodium microphyllum), and Japanese